Skip to main content

Pension Fund Committee

01 May 2014 - onwards
Fixed
Nominated
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatusCalendar
Page 2 of 5, Displaying meetings 11 to 20 of 42 meetings found in selected date range
17 December 201510:00TBCKreis Viersen RoomOccurred
24 March 201610:00TBCKreis Viersen RoomOccurred
26 May 201610:00TBCKreis Viersen RoomOccurred
07 July 201610:0000:00Room 128Occurred
28 July 201610:00TBCKreis Viersen RoomOccurred
20 October 201610:00TBCKreis Viersen RoomOccurred
08 December 201610:00TBCKreis Viersen RoomOccurred
23 March 201710:00TBCKreis Viersen RoomOccurred
25 May 201709:3009:40Kreis Viersen RoomOccurred
29 June 201710:0013:00Kreis Viersen RoomOccurred

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
Conservative
Councillor Ian Gardener Member 20/02/2019 - current 92%
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Edna Murphy Member 18/05/2021 - current 50%
Labour
Councillor Catherine Rae Vice-Chair 18/05/2021 - current 100%
Conservative
Councillor Josh Schumann Member 18/05/2021 - current 53%
Conservative
Councillor Alan Sharp Member 18/05/2021 - current 100%
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Alison Whelan Chair 18/05/2021 - current 100%

Appointees

Appointee NameAppointee RoleAppointee Membership DatesAppointee Attendance
Councillor Chris Boden Member 21/06/2021 - current 50%
Councillor Andy Coles Member 21/06/2021 - current 100%
Mr Lee Phanco Member 05/12/2018 - current 77%
Mr Matthew Pink Member 01/05/2014 - current 50%
Mr John Walker Member 01/05/2014 - current 67%

Substitutes

Substitute PartySubstitute NameSubstitute RoleSubstitute Membership DatesSubstitute Meetings Attended
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Michael AtkinsSubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Henry BatchelorSubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 1
Conservative
Councillor Steve CorneySubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 1
Conservative
Councillor Douglas DewSubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Labour
Councillor Nick GaySubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Neil GoughSubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Conservative
Councillor Anne HaySubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Labour
Councillor Elisa MeschiniSubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Labour
Councillor Neil ShailerSubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Dawn Cave
dawn.cave@cambridgeshire.gov.uk
01223 699178

Other Information

The Pension Fund Committee replaced the Pension Fund Board (Pensions Committee) from 24 March 2015. The Committee has authority to set the pension fund’s objectives and determine and maintain appropriate strategies, policies and procedures with ongoing monitoring in relation to the following areas: (i) Funding Strategy; (ii) Investment strategy; (iii) Administration Strategy; (iv) Communications Strategy; (v) Discretions; (vi) Governance, and (vii) Risk Management Strategy. Other authority delegated to it includes authority to approve and apply the policy on, and to take decisions relating to, employers joining and leaving the Fund.