Skip to main content
Register
Login
Cambridgeshire County Council
Committees
CMIS Menu
CMIS Menu
Home
Cambridgeshire Committees
Council
Policy & Service Committees
Committees
Regulatory Committees
Pensions
Health & Wellbeing
Schools Forum
Delegated Officer Decisions
Historical
Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Fire Authority
Meetings Managed Externally
Meetings
Councillors
Documents
Public Documents
Member's Library
Decisions
Outside Bodies
Elections
ePetitions
Search
Children and Young People Committee
Description:
Active:
01 May 2014 - onwards
Membership:
Fixed
Substitutions:
Nominated
Meetings
Members
Other Information
Meetings
From:
March 2024
March 2024
week
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
9
26
27
28
29
1
2
3
10
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
12
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
13
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
14
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
To:
March 2024
March 2024
week
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
9
26
27
28
29
1
2
3
10
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
12
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
13
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
14
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Meeting Date - Start Time : End Time
Venue
Status
Calendar
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Page 2 of 9, Displaying meetings 11 to 20 of 84 meetings found in selected date range
08 September 2015 - 14:00 : TBC
Kreis Viersen Room
Occurred
10 November 2015 - 14:00 : TBC
Kreis Viersen Room
Occurred
08 December 2015 - 14:00 : 17:00
Kreis Viersen Room
Occurred
19 January 2016 - 14:00 : TBC
Kreis Viersen Room
Occurred
09 February 2016 - 14:00 : 17:00
Kreis Viersen Room
Occurred
08 March 2016 - 14:00 : TBC
Kreis Viersen Room
Occurred
24 May 2016 - 14:00 : TBC
Kreis Viersen Room
Occurred
12 July 2016 - 14:00 : TBC
Kreis Viersen Room
Occurred
13 September 2016 - 14:00 : TBC
Kreis Viersen Room
Occurred
11 October 2016 - 14:00 : 17:00
Kreis Viersen Room
Occurred
Members
Members On:
March 2024
March 2024
week
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
9
26
27
28
29
1
2
3
10
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
12
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
13
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
14
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Include Retired Members:
Party
Name
Role
Membership Dates
Attendance
1
2
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 15 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Conservative
Councillor David Ambrose Smith
Member
18/05/2021 - current
95%
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Michael Atkins
Vice-Chair
16/03/2023 - current
92%
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Anna Bradnam
Member
18/05/2022 - current
97%
Labour
Councillor Alex Bulat
Member
18/05/2021 - current
94%
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Piers Coutts
Member
14/02/2024 - current
100%
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Claire Daunton
Member
18/05/2021 - current
100%
Conservative
Councillor Mark Goldsack
Member
28/02/2024 - current
100%
Labour
Councillor Bryony Goodliffe
Chair
18/05/2021 - current
100%
Conservative
Councillor John Gowing
Member
28/02/2024 - current
100%
Conservative
Councillor Anne Hay
Member
18/05/2021 - current
86%
Appointees
Appointee Name
Appointee Role
Appointee Membership Dates
Appointee Attendance
Sarah Conant
Appointee
16/01/2024 - current
100%
Dr Andy Stone
Appointee
11/10/2022 - current
50%
Substitutes
Substitute Party
Substitute Name
Substitute Role
Substitute Membership Dates
Substitute Meetings Attended
1
2
Page 2 of 2, Displaying items 11 to 17 of 17 substitutes/vacancies that match search criteria
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Edna Murphy
Substitute
16/02/2024 - current
0
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Lucy Nethsingha
Substitute
18/05/2021 - current
4
Independent
Councillor Keith Prentice
Substitute
19/03/2024 - current
0
Conservative
Councillor Kevin Reynolds
Substitute
09/02/2023 - current
1
Independent
Councillor Tom Sanderson
Substitute
18/05/2021 - current
2
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Susan van de Ven
Substitute
18/05/2021 - current
0
Vacancy
Name:
Richenda Greenhill
Email Address:
Richenda.Greenhill@cambridgeshire.gov.uk
Telephone:
01223 699171
Other Information
Purpose
The Committee has delegated authority to exercise all the Council's functions, save those reserved to Full Council, relating to the delivery, by or on behalf of, the County Council, of services relating to children and young people. These include: (i) Child protection; (ii) Children's Centres; (iii) Education, Schools and settings; (iv) Looked After Children; (v) Mental health services; (vi) Safeguarding; (vii)Special Educational Needs (SEN); (viii) Youth Offending Services and (ix) Youth services.