Skip to main content

Pension Fund Committee

01 May 2014 - onwards
Fixed
Nominated
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatusCalendar
Page 4 of 5, Displaying meetings 31 to 40 of 42 meetings found in selected date range
25 July 201910:00TBCKreis Viersen RoomOccurred
10 October 201910:00TBCKreis Viersen RoomOccurred
14 January 202010:00TBCKreis Viersen RoomOccurred
18 June 202010:0013:00Virtual meetingOccurred
23 July 202010:0013:00Virtual meetingOccurred
09 October 202009:3013:00Virtual meetingOccurred
08 December 202013:3016:30Virtual meetingOccurred
25 March 202110:0013:00Virtual meetingOccurred
22 July 202110:0013:00to be confirmedScheduled 
30 September 202110:0013:00to be confirmedRescheduled 

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
Conservative
Councillor Ian Gardener Member 20/02/2019 - current 90%
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Edna Murphy Member 18/05/2021 - current No meetings since joining
Labour
Councillor Catherine Rae Vice-Chair 18/05/2021 - current No meetings since joining
Conservative
Councillor Josh Schumann Member 18/05/2021 - current 60%
Conservative
Councillor Alan Sharp Member 18/05/2021 - current No meetings since joining
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Alison Whelan Chair 18/05/2021 - current No meetings since joining

Appointees

Appointee NameAppointee RoleAppointee Membership DatesAppointee Attendance
Mr Lee Phanco Member 05/12/2018 - current 73%
Mr Matthew Pink Member 01/05/2014 - current 50%
Councillor Richard Robertson Member 31/07/2018 - current 100%
Councillor David Seaton Member 01/05/2014 - current 21%
Mr John Walker Member 01/05/2014 - current 64%

Substitutes

Substitute PartySubstitute NameSubstitute RoleSubstitute Membership DatesSubstitute Meetings Attended
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Michael AtkinsSubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Henry BatchelorSubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Conservative
Councillor Steve CorneySubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Conservative
Councillor Douglas DewSubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Labour
Councillor Nick GaySubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Neil GoughSubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Conservative
Councillor Anne HaySubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Labour
Councillor Elisa MeschiniSubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Labour
Councillor Neil ShailerSubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Dawn Cave
dawn.cave@cambridgeshire.gov.uk
01223 699178

Other Information

The Pension Fund Committee replaced the Pension Fund Board (Pensions Committee) from 24 March 2015. The Committee has authority to set the pension fund’s objectives and determine and maintain appropriate strategies, policies and procedures with ongoing monitoring in relation to the following areas: (i) Funding Strategy; (ii) Investment strategy; (iii) Administration Strategy; (iv) Communications Strategy; (v) Discretions; (vi) Governance, and (vii) Risk Management Strategy. Other authority delegated to it includes authority to approve and apply the policy on, and to take decisions relating to, employers joining and leaving the Fund.