Skip to main content

Planning Committee

01 May 2014 - onwards
Fixed
Nominated
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatusCalendar
Page 6 of 7, Displaying meetings 51 to 60 of 62 meetings found in selected date range
05 November 202010:0012:00Virtual meetingOccurred
28 January 202110:0012:00Virtual meetingOccurred
15 April 202110:0012:00Virtual meetingOccurred
29 July 202110:0012:00University of Cambridge Sports Centre Occurred
07 October 202110:0012:00to be confirmedScheduled 
03 November 202110:0012:00to be confirmedRescheduled 
15 December 202110:0013:00to be confirmedRescheduled 
26 January 202210:0012:00to be confirmedRescheduled 
24 February 202210:0012:00to be confirmedScheduled 
16 March 202210:0012:00to be confirmedRescheduled 

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Henry Batchelor Chair 18/05/2021 - current 100%
Conservative
Councillor David Connor Member 18/05/2021 - current 91%
Conservative
Councillor Steve Corney Member 18/05/2021 - current 100%
Conservative
Councillor Ian Gardener Member 23/05/2017 - current 86%
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Ros Hathorn Member 18/05/2021 - current 0%
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Sebastian Kindersley Member 23/05/2017 - current 95%
Labour
Councillor Catherine Rae Vice-Chair 18/05/2021 - current 100%
Independent
Councillor Tom Sanderson Member 14/07/2021 - current 0%
Conservative
Councillor Mandy Smith Member 20/05/2020 - current 80%

Substitutes

Substitute PartySubstitute NameSubstitute RoleSubstitute Membership DatesSubstitute Meetings Attended
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 13 substitutes/vacancies that match search criteria
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Anna BradnamSubstitute 14/05/2019 - current 2
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Piers CouttsSubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Conservative
Councillor Janet FrenchSubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Labour
Councillor Nick GaySubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Conservative
Councillor Mark GoldsackSubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Conservative
Councillor John GowingSubstitute 24/05/2017 - current 4
Labour
Councillor Richard HowittSubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Labour
Councillor Elisa MeschiniSubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Edna MurphySubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Conservative
Councillor Keith PrenticeSubstitute 18/05/2021 - current 0
Daniel Snowdon
daniel.snowdon@cambridgeshire.gov.uk
01223 699177

Other Information

This Committee has delegated authority to execise the County Council's powers and functions in relation to: (i) Development Control; (ii) The Planning (Hazardous Substances) Regulations 1992; (iii) Applications under the Commons Registration Act 1965 and the Commons Act 2006; and (iv) Rights of Way. The Committee also has delegated authority to undertake the Council's functions in relation to Minerals and Waste Local Development Documents.